CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 817266

Mr. Dennis Heck
Tower Group International, Inc.
2400 Marine Avenue
Redondo Beach, CA 90278-1103

RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic directional control valves and parts thereof from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated December 1, 1995, on behalf of your client, Kawasaki Motors Corp. USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items at issue consist of two types of hydraulic directional remote control valves for use on backhoes and excavators, and parts of such valves. The first type is a hand operated, joystick type remote control valve. By moving the joystick handle, hydraulic fluid is directed to move through various outlet ports. The second type is a pedal actuated foot valve that controls fluid movement through two ports. Your letter indicated that your client would be importing either complete assemblies (actuator and valve), valves only, or just the hand/foot actuator portions.

The applicable subheading for both the complete valve/actuator assemblies and the individual hydraulic valves will be 8481.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for valves for oleohydraulic power transmission. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The joystick and pedal actuator portions are classifiable under HTS item 8481.90.9040, which provides for other parts of hydraulic or pneumatic power transmission valves. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division